Mountain State Fair names livestock show winners

Winners were announced in beef, poultry and sheep competitions held during the first weekend of the N.C. Mountain State Fair. Following are winners by departments:

BEEF

Open Junior Beef Heifer Show

•Grand champion Angus shown by LeeAnn Harward of Stanly County.

•Reserve grand champion Angus shown by Mattie Harward of Stanly County.

•Grand champion Charolais shown by Charleigh Birdsell of Allegahany County

.•Reserve grand champion Charolais shown by Chelsie Bobbitt of Alleghany County.

•Grand and reserve grand champion Hereford shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County

•Grand champion Red Angus shown by Jacob Presnell of Cleveland County.

•Reserve grand champion Red Angus shown by Michala Muse of Haywood County

•Grand and reserve grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County

•Grand champion commercial heifer shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.

•Reserve grand champion commercial heifer shown by Catherine Harward of Stanly County

•Grand champion for all other breeds shown by Lynae Bowman of Stokes County

•Reserve grand champion for all other breeds shown by Bethany Mackey of Madison County.

•Supreme champion junior heifer shown by Jacob Presnell of Cleveland County.

•Reserve supreme champion junior heifer shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.

Open Junior Feeder Calf Show

•Grand champion feeder calf shown by Jacob Wallace of Macon County.

•Reserve grand champion feeder calf shown by Lynae Bowman of Stokes County.

WNC District Junior Beef Heifer Show

•Grand champion commercial shown by Charli Burleson of Buncombe County.

•Reserve grand champion commercial shown by Jacob Wallace of Macon County.

•Grand and reserve grand champion Hereford shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.

•Grand champion Angus shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County

.•Reserve grand champion Angus shown by John Francis of Haywood County

•Grand champion Red Angus shown by Michala Muse of Haywood County.

•Reserve grand champion Red Angus shown by Sara Best of Haywood County.

•Grand and reserve grand champion Gelbvieh shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County

•Grand champion for all other breeds shown by Chris Mackey of Madison County

•Reserve grand champion for all other breeds shown by Dewey Brown of Buncombe County.

•Supreme champion junior beef heifer shown by Noah Henson of Haywood County.

•Reserve supreme champion junior beef heifer shown by Brandy Prestwood of Caldwell County.

•Premier junior beef exhibitor trophy awarded to Noah Henson of Haywood County.

•2013 WNC Junior Beef Scholarship awarded to Chris Mackey of Madison County.

WNC District Junior Beef Showmanship

•Non-competitive beef showmanship was presented to Cate Ayers of Madison County, Brayden Roberson of Buncombe County and Jeremy A. Taylor of Henderson County.

•Junior beef showmanship was presented to Bailee Worley of Buncombe County.

•Intermediate beef showmanship was presented to Clark Worley of Buncombe County

•Senior beef showmanship was presented to Jesse Henson of Haywood County.

WNC District Junior Feeder Calf

•Champion homegrown junior feeder calf shown by Jordan McAninch of Buncombe County.

•Reserve champion homegrown junior feeder calf shown by Shianne Freeman of Buncombe County.

WNC District Junior Market Steer

•Grand champion shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County

•Reserve champion shown by Wyatt Gibson of Macon County.

POULTRY

Open Heritage Turkey

•Grand champion and reserve grand champion tom shown by Tyler Christopher of Buncombe County.

•Grand champion hen shown by Timberly N. Estes of Haywood County. Youth Guinea

•Grand champion and reserve grand champion shown by Timberly N. Estes of Haywood County.Youth Pigeon

•Grand champion and reserve grand champion shown by Timberly N. Estes of Haywood County.

Youth Standard Poultry

•Overall champion and champion poultry shown by Rowan L. Gaddis of Buncombe County

•Overall reserve champion and reserve champion poultry shown by Chelsie A. Bobbitt of Alleghany County.

SHEEP

Junior Meat Breed Ewe

•Grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County

•Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Hannah Jones of Buncombe County.

Junior Market Lamb

•Grand champion lamb shown by Bill Jones of Buncombe County.

•Reserve grand champion lamb shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.

Open Meat Breed Sheep

•Grand champion ewe shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.

•Reserve grand champion ewe shown by Zadock Jennings of Johnston County.

•Grand champion ram shown by Beverly Hampton of Rowan County.

•Reserve grand champion ram shown by Abigail Wilson of Rowan County.

The 20th edition of the N.C. Mountain State Fair runs through Sept. 15. For more information, including a complete schedule of upcoming livestock shows and other events, go to www.mountainfair.org


SFNToday.com is dedicated to serving the agricultural industry in the Carolinas and Virginia with the latest ag news, exclusive regional weather station readings, and key crop market information. The website is a companion of the Southern Farm Network, provider of daily agricultural radio programming to the Carolinas since 1974. SFNToday.com presents radio programs, interviews and news relevant to crop and livestock production and research throughout the mid-Atlantic agricultural community.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*